2012 Client Choice Awards Finalists and Winners

Best professional services firm (revenue over $200m)

PwC

Best professional services firm (revenue over $50m to $200m)

Golder Associates

Best professional services firm (revenue under $50m)

Vincents Chartered Accountant

The Professions Awards: These awards identify the highest performing firms within each professions.

Best accounting firm (revenue over $500M)

  • Ernst & Young
  • PwC tickv2

Best accounting firm (revenue $50M to $500M)

  • HLB Mann Judd
  • Moore Stephens
  • Pitcher Partners tickv2

Best accounting firm (revenue under $50M)

  • Greenwood & Freehills
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants tickv2

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue over $200M)

  • AECOM
  • Arup tickv2
  • Cardno
  • Parsons Brinckerhoff

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue $50 to $200M)

  • Douglas Partners
  • Golder Associates tickv2

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue under $50)

  • GTA Consultants tickv2
  • pitt&sherry
  • Wood & Grieve Engineers

Best law firm (revenue over $200M)

  • Clayton Utz
  • Freehills
  • Mallesons Stephen Jaques tickv2
  • Minter Ellison

Best management consulting firm

  • Boston Consulting Group
  • Nous Group tickv2
  • PwC

Best law firm (revenue $50 to $200M)

  • Allen & Overy
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • Lander & Rogers tickv2

Best law firm (revenue under $50M)

  • Coleman Greig
  • HopgoodGanim
  • Kemp Strang
  • Swaab Attorneys tickv2

The Attribute Awards – these represent the firms who rated highest on specific attributes: value, exceptional service, innovation and client care. The Market Leader Award is for the firm most seen as being a leading firm and is a measure of brand strength.

Best value

  • Golder Associates tickv2
  • Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • Nous Group
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants

Most friendly

  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • GTA Consultants
  • Kemp Strang
  • Nous Group tickv2

Exceptional service

  • Douglas Partner
  • Golder Associates
  • GTA Consultants tickv2
  • Nous Group

Most innovative

  • Arup
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Golder Associates
  • Nous Group tickv2

Market Leader

  • Deloitte
  • Ernst & Young
  • KPMG tickv2
  • PwC

Outstanding client care

  • Golder Associates
  • Greenwood & Freehills
  • GTA Consultants
  • Nous Group tickv2

The Specialist Awards: These awards are rated by clients in specialised areas and firms in all professions are eligible.

Best ASX Top 100 provider

  • Douglas Partners
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Greenwood & Freehills
  • PPB Advisory tickv2

Best C-Suite provider

  • Freehills
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants tickv2
  • PwC

Best tax provider

  • Freehills
  • Greenwood & Freehills
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants tickv2

The Sector Awards: These awards are rated by clients that work in specific industry and firms in all professions are eligible.

Best government sector provider

  • Douglas Partners
  • Freehills
  • Golder Associates tickv2
  • Nous Group

Best manufacturing, wholesaling & retail sector provider

  • Coleman Grieg
  • Ernst & Young
  • Freehills tickv2
  • KPMG

Best finance & insurance sector provider

  • BDO
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • Lander & Rogers tickv2
  • PPB Advisory

Best mining sector provider

  • Coffey
  • Ernst & Young
  • Golder Associates
  • PwC tickv2

Best IT & telecommunications sector provider

  • Ernst & Young
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Mallesons Stephen Jaques
  • PwC tickv2

Best power, utilities & infrastructure sector provider

  • Deloitte
  • Freehills
  • PwC tickv2
  • Sinclair Knight Merz

Best primary industry sector provider

  • AECOM
  • Aurecon tickv2
  • Golder Associates
  • PwC

Best professional services sector provider

  • HLB Mann Judd
  • Mallesons Stephen Jaques
  • Mills Oakley Lawyers
  • Vincent Chartered Accountants tickv2

Best property & construction sector provider

  • Douglas Partners
  • Golder Associates tickv2
  • Mallesons Stephen Jaques
  • Wood & Grieve Engineers

The State Awards: These awards are rated by clients in different states and firms in all professions are eligible.

Best Australian Capital Territory firm

  • KPMG
  • Mallesons Stephen Jaques
  • PwC tickv2

Best New South Wales firm

  • BDO
  • Boston Consulting Group
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants
  • Swaab Attorneys tickv2

Best Queensland firm

  • Mallesons Stephen Jaques
  • Minter Ellison tickv2
  • PwC
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants

Best South Australia firm

  • AECOM
  • Ernst & Young
  • PwC tickv2
  • URS

Best Victoria firm

  • Douglas Partners
  • Golder Associates
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants tickv2

Best Western Australia firm

  • Arup
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • KPMG tickv2
  • URS