2013 Client Choice Awards Finalists and Winners

Best professional services firm (revenue over $200m)

Herbert Smith Freehills

Best professional services firm (revenue over $50m to $200m)

Douglas Partners

Best professional services firm (revenue under $50m)

BMT WBM

The Professions Awards: These awards identify the highest performing firms within each professions.

Best accounting firm (revenue over $500M)

  • Ernst & Young
  • PwC tickv2
Best accounting firm (revenue $50M to $500M)

  • Ferrier Hodgson
  • HLB Mann Judd tickv2
  • Pitcher Partners
  • RSM Bird Cameron

Best accounting firm (revenue under $50M)

  • Allan Hall Business Advisors
  • Kennerlys tickv2
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants
Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue over $200M)

  • Arup
  • Coffey
  • Golder Associates tickv2
  • Sinclair Knight Merz

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue $50 to $200M)

  • Douglas Partners tickv2
  • Wood & Grieve

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue under $50)

  • Alluvium
  • Barker Ryan Stewart
  • BMT WBM tickv2
  • pitt&sherry

Best law firm (revenue over $200M)

  • Ashurst
  • Herbert Smith Freehills tickv2
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Norton Rose

Best management consulting firm

  • Ernst & Young
  • Inventium tickv2
  • Nous Group
  • PwC

Best law firm (revenue $50 to $200M)

  • Gilbert + Tobin tickv2
  • Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • McCullough Robertson
  • Piper Alderman

Best law firm (revenue under $50M)

  • Coleman Greig tickv2
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Swaab Attorneys
  • Wotton + Kearney

The Attribute Awards – these represent the firms who rated highest on specific attributes: value, exceptional service, innovation and client care. The Market Leader Award is for the firm most seen as being a leading firm and is a measure of brand strength.

Best client relationship management

  • Energetics
  • Greenwood & Freehills tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Wotton + Kearney

Market leader

  • Deloitte
  • Ernst & Young
  • KPMG
  • PwC tickv2

Most innovative

  • Arup
  • Ferrier Hodgson
  • Greenwood & Freehill tickv2
  • Wotton + Kearney

Best client service

  • Ferrier Hodgson
  • Greenwood & Freehills tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants

Most Caring

  • Grant Thornton
  • Greenwood & Freehills
  • RSM Bird Cameron
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants tickv2

Best value

  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Greenwood & Freehills tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants

Most friendly

  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Greenwood & Freehills tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants

The Specialist Awards: These awards are rated by clients in specialised areas and firms in all professions are eligible.

Best ASX Top 100 provider

  • Cardno tickv2
  • Deloitte
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • PwC

Best C-Suite provider

  • Coleman Greig
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons tickv2
  • RSM Bird Cameron

Best tax provider

  • Greenwood & Freehills tickv2
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • RSM Bird Cameron
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants

The Sector Awards: These awards are rated by clients that work in specific industry and firms in all professions are eligible.

Best construction & infrastructure sector provider

  • Douglas Partners
  • Golder Associates
  • URS
  • Wood & Grieve tickv2

Best finance & insurance sector provider

  • Hall & Wilcox tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • KPMG

Best government & community sector provider

  • GTA Consultants
  • Herbert Smith Freehills tickv2
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • Wood & Grieve

Best power & utilities sector provider

  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons tickv2
  • PwC
  • URS
Best manufacturing sector provider

  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • PwC tickv2
  • SAGE Automation

Best primary industry sector provider

  • Cardno tickv2
  • Coffey
  • Golder Associates
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Best property sector provider

  • Arup
  • Douglas Partners tickv2
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • PwC

The State Awards: These awards are rated by clients in different states and firms in all professions are eligible.

Best Australian Capital Territory firm

  • Ashurst
  • KPMG
  • Nous Group tickv2
  • Sinclair Knight Merz

Best South Australia firm

  • Pitcher Partners
  • PwC
  • Sage
  • Sinclair Knight Merz tickv2

Best New South Wales firm

  • Allan Hall Business Advisors
  • Baker Ryan Stewart tickv2
  • Golder Associates
  • Greenwood & Freehills

Best Victoria firm

  • Herbert Smith Freehills tickv2
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Nous Group
  • Wood & Grieve

Best Queensland firm

  • Coffey
  • Golder Associates
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants tickv2

Best Western Australia firm

  • Arup
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons tickv2
  • Wood & Grieve