2014 Client Choice Awards Finalists and Winners

Best professional services firm (revenue over $200m)

Herbert Smith Freehills

Best professional services firm (revenue over $50m to $200m)

Gilbert & Tobin

Best professional services firm (revenue under $50m)

Energetics

The Professions Awards: These awards identify the highest performing firms within each professions.

Best accounting firm (revenue over $500m)

  • Ernst & Young
  • PwC tickv2

Best accounting firm (revenue $50m to $500m)

  • HLB Mann Judd tickv2
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants
  • Pitcher Partners
  • RSM Bird Cameron

Best accounting firm (revenue under $50m)

  • Accru
  • Greenwood & Freehills tickv2
  • Vincents Chartered Accountants

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue over $200m)

  • Arup
  • Coffey tickv2
  • Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • Sinclair Knight Merz

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue $50m to $200m)

  • Douglas Partners tickv2
  • WSP Group

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue under $50m)

  • Energetics tickv2
  • GTA Consultants
  • pitt&sherry

Best law firm (revenue over $200m)

  • Herbert Smith Freehills tickv2
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Minter Ellison
  • PwC

Best management consulting firm

  • Deloitte
  • Ernst & Young tickv2
  • KPMG
  • PwC

Best law firm (revenue $50m to $200m)

  • Gilbert + Tobin tickv2
  • Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Maddocks

Best law firm (revenue under $50m)

  • Coleman Greig Lawyers
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Kelly Hazell Quill
  • Russell Kennedy
  • Wotton + Kearney tickv2

The Attribute Awards – these represent the firms who rated highest on specific attributes: value, exceptional service, innovation and client care. The Market Leader Award is for the firm most seen as being a leading firm and is a measure of brand strength.

Best client relationship management

  • Greenwood & Freehills
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants tickv2

Market leader

  • Deloitte
  • Ernst & Young
  • KPMG
  • PwC tickv2

Most Friendly

  • Energetics
  • Gilbert + Tobin tickv2
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants

Best client service

  • Douglas Partners
  • Energetics tickv2
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • GTA Consultants

Most caring

  • Douglas Partners
  • Gilbert + Tobin tickv2
  • Greenwood & Freehills
  • HLB Mann Judd

Most innovative

  • Arup
  • Energetics
  • Gilbert + Tobin tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills

Best value

  • Douglas Partners tickv2
  • Energetics tickv2
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Greenwood & Freehills

Most cost conscious

  • Douglas Partners
  • HLM Bann Judd
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants
  • RSM Bird Cameron tickv2

The Specialist Awards: These awards are rated by clients in specialised areas and firms in all professions are eligible.

Best ASX Top 100 provider

  • Coffey
  • Douglas Partners tickv2
  • Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • PwC

Best C-Suite provider

  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants tickv2
  • RSM Bird Cameron
  • Russell Kennedy

Best tax provider

  • Greenwood & Freehills
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants
  • Pitcher Partners
  • RSM Bird Cameron tickv2

The Sector Awards: These awards are rated by clients that work in specific industry and firms in all professions are eligible.

Best construction & infrastructure sector provider

  • Coffey
  • Douglas Partners tickv2
  • Golder Associates
  • Sinclair Knight Merz

Best finance & insurance sector provider

  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Kemp Strang
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Thomsons Lawyers tickv2

Best government & community sector provider

  • Coleman Greig Lawyers
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • Moore Stephens
  • Russell Kennedy tickv2

Best power & utilities sector provider

  • Ashurst
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Sinclair Knight Merz
  • URS tickv2

Best manufacturing sector provider

  • Coleman Greig Lawyers tickv2
  • Ernst & Young
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • PwC

Best primary industry sector provider

  • Cardno
  • Coffey tickv2
  • Ernst & Young
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Best professional services sector provider

  • Coleman Greig Lawyers tickv2
  • Deloitte
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • GTA Consultants

Best property sector provider

  • Aurecon
  • Douglas Partners tickv2
  • Minter Ellison
  • Norman Disney Young

The State Awards: These awards are rated by clients in different states and firms in all professions are eligible.

Best Australian Capital Territory firm

  • AECOM tickv2
  • Ashurst
  • GHD
  • PwC

Best South Australia firm

  • Ernst & Young
  • Golder Associates
  • PwC tickv2
  • Thomsons Lawyers

Best New South Wales firm

  • Allan Hall Business Advisors
  • Greenwood & Freehills tickv2
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • Lawler Chartered Accountants

Best Victoria firm

  • Deloitte
  • Douglas Partners tickv2
  • Russell Kennedy
  • Sinclair Knight Merz

Best Queensland firm

  • Ernst & Young
  • Golder Associates
  • King & Wood Mallesons tickv2
  • PwC

Best Western Australia firm

  • Coffey
  • Golder Associates
  • Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • RSM Bird Cameron tickv2