2017 Client Choice Awards Finalists and Winners

Best professional services firm (revenue under $50m)

Cooper Grace Ward

Best professional services firm (revenue over $50m to $200m)

Johnson Winter & Slattery

Best professional services firm (revenue over $200m)

Arup (Joint)
Beca NZ (Joint)

Best professional

Jennie Mansfield – Ashurst

The Professions Awards: These awards identify the highest performing firms within each professions.

Best accounting firm (revenue under $50m)

  • Accru tickv2
  • Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Vincents

Best accounting firm (revenue $50m to $500m)

  • HLB Mann Judd tickv2 (joint)
  • McGrathNicol tickv2 (joint)
  • Pitcher Partners
  • PKF
  • RSM

Best accounting firm (revenue over $500m)

  • KPMG tickv2
  • EY
  • PwC

Best law firm (revenue under $50m)

  • Cooper Grace Ward tickv2
  • Kemp Strang
  • Piper Alderman
  • Wotton + Kearney

Best law firm (revenue $50m to $200m)

  • Johnson Winter & Slattery tickv2
  • Bell Gully NZ
  • Chapman Tripp NZ
  • Lander & Rogers
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts NZ

Best law firm (revenue over $200m)

  • King & Wood Mallesons tickv2
  • Allens
  • Clayton Utz
  • Herbert Smith Freehills

Best consulting engineering firm (revenue under $50m)

  • GTA Consultants tickv2
  • Calibre Consulting NZ
  • Harrison Grierson NZ
  • pitt&sherry

Best management consulting firm

  • Nous Group tickv2
  • Grant Thornton
  • KPMG

Best consulting engineering firm (revenue $50m to $200m)

  • Douglas Partners tickv2 (joint)
  • MWH tickv2 (joint)
  • Golder Associates
  • Tonkin & Taylor NZ

Best consulting engineering firm (revenue over $200m)

  • Arup tickv2 (joint)
  • Beca NZ tickv2 (joint)
  • Aurecon
  • GHD

The Specialist Awards: These awards are rated by clients in specialised areas and firms in all professions are eligible.

Market leader: Australia

  • PwC tickv2
  • AECOM
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • KPMG

Best value

  • Johnson Winter & Slattery tickv2
  • Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Nous Group

Most improved Net Promoter Score

  • Piper Alderman tickv2
  • Golder Associates
  • KPMG
  • RSM

Market leader: New Zealand

  • Beca NZ tickv2
  • Bell Gully NZ
  • Chapman Tripp NZ
  • PwC NZ

Most cost conscious

  • Nous Group tickv2
  • Accru
  • Kemp Strang

Niche firm leader

  • FB Rice – IP Specialist tickv2
  • Aon Hewitt – Management Consulting
  • Urbis – Management Consulting

Most consistent excellence

  • McGrathNicol tickv2
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Norman Disney & Young NZ

The Practitioner Awards: These awards are rating the most client focused practitioners in each profession.

Most client focused accountant

  • Scott Somerville – Allan Hall Business Advisors tickv2
  • Joseph Box – Grant Thornton
  • Litsa Christodulou – HLB Mann Judd
  • Matthew Hanley – EY NZ
  • John Thynne – Vincents

Most client focused lawyer

  • Jennie Mansfield – Ashurst tickv2
  • Caroline Coops – King & Wood Mallesons
  • Renae Lattey – King & Wood Mallesons
  • Daniel Proietto – Lander & Rogers
  • Tim Sherman – Chapman Tripp NZ

Most client focused management consultant

  • Peter Wiseman – Nous Group tickv2
  • Zac Ashkanasy – Nous Group
  • Christa Gordon – KPMG
  • Chris Rogan – PwC

Most client focused IP specialist

  • Ian Rorke – FB Rice tickv2
  • Edward Genocchio – Spruson & Ferguson
  • Li Li – Shelston IP
  • Joanne Martin – FB Rice

Most client focused consulting engineer

  • Sam Corbett – Jacobs NZ tickv2
  • Michael Jones – Douglas Partners
  • Matthew Lee – WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff NZ
  • Brett Maynard – GTA Consultants
  • Mark Monaghan – GHD

The Industry Awards: These awards are rated by clients that work in specific industry and firms in all professions are eligible.

Best provider to construction & infrastructure

  • Golder Associates tickv2
  • Douglas Partners
  • Tonkin & Taylor NZ
  • Wood & Grieve

Best provider to financial & insurance services

  • Bell Gully NZ tickv2 (joint)
  • KPMG tickv2 (joint)
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts NZ

Best provider to government & community

  • Nous Group tickv2
  • Douglas Partners
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Best provider to manufacturing, retail & wholesaling

  • Pitcher Partners tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • PwC

Best provider to mining, oil & gas

  • GHD tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • KPMG

Best provider to power & utilities

  • King & Wood Mallesons tickv2
  • Beca NZ
  • GHD

Best provider to property

  • Douglas Partners tickv2
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Wood & Grieve