2018 Client Choice Awards Finalists

Congratulations to all the firms and practitioners who were judged to be the best of the best by their clients.
The winners will be announced at a gala dinner on Wednesday 14 March 2018 at the Sofitel Melbourne on Collins.

Practitioner Awards: Most Client-Focused...

Accountant
  • Litsa Christodulou – HLB Mann Judd
  • Philip Price – RSM
  • Scott Somerville – Allan Hall Business Advisors
Consulting engineer
  • Hamish Denize – Beca NZ
  • Arne Nilsen – Aurecon
  • Jonathan Reed – Beca NZ
Lawyer
  • Hedy Cray – Clayton Utz
  • David Ey – Piper Alderman
  • Matthew Ockleston – Kensington Swan NZ
IP specialist
  • Rachel Hooke – FB Rice
  • Patrick McManamny – FB Rice
  • Edwin Patterson – Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Profession Awards: Best…

Accounting firm (> 500m AUD)
  • Deloitte
  • KPMG
  • PwC
Accounting firm (50-500m AUD)
  • Grant Thornton
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • McGrathNicol
  • RSM
  • ShineWing Australia
Accounting firm (< 50m AUD)
  • Accru
  • Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Vincents
Consulting engineering firm (> 200m AUD)
  • AECOM
  • Arup
  • Beca NZ
  • Golder
Consulting engineering firm (50-200m AUD)
  • Douglas Partners
  • Norman Disney & Young
  • Stantec NZ
  • Tonkin + Taylor NZ
  • Wood & Grieve
Consulting engineering firm (< 50m AUD)
  • Calibre NZ
  • Golder NZ
  • GTA Consultants
  • Harrison Grierson NZ
Law firm (> 200m AUD)
  • Allens
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • MinterEllison
IP specialist firm
  • AJ Park NZ
  • FB Rice
  • Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
  • Spruson & Ferguson
  • Wrays
Law firm (50-200m AUD)
  • Bell Gully NZ
  • Chapman Tripp NZ
  • Gadens
  • Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Maddocks
Law firm (< 50m AUD)
  • Carter Newell
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • DibbsBarker
  • Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Wotton + Kearney

Special Awards for…

Best value firm
  • DibbsBarker
  • GTA Consultants
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • RSM
Most cost conscious firm
  • DibbsBarker
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • Kemp Strang
  • Thomson Geer
Most improved Net Promoter Score®
  • AECOM
  • Douglas Partners
  • MinterEllison
  • RSM
Most innovative firm
  • Arup
  • BDO NZ
  • Gilbert + Tobin

Industry Awards: Best provider to…

Construction & infrastructure
  • Douglas Partners
  • Golder
  • Tonkin + Taylor NZ
  • Wood & Grieve
Property
  • Douglas Partners
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Wood & Grieve
Financial & insurance services
  • Bell Gully NZ
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • PwC
Government & community
  • AECOM
  • Beca NZ
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • MinterEllison
Power & utilities
  • Beca NZ
  • GHD
  • King & Wood Mallesons