2015 Client Choice Awards Finalists and Winners

Best professional services firm (revenue over $200m)

Herbert Smith Freehills

Best professional services firm (revenue over $50m to $200m)

HopgoodGanim

Best professional services firm (revenue under $50m)

pitt&sherry

The Professions Awards: These awards identify the highest performing firms within each professions.

Best accounting firm (revenue over $500m)

  • Ernst & Young
  • PwC tickv2

Best accounting firm (revenue $50m to $500m)

  • Grant Thornton
  • HLB Mann Judd
  • PKF
  • PPB Advisory tickv2

Best accounting firm (revenue under $50m)

  • Accru Chartered Accountants
  • Greenwoods & Freehills tickv2
  • McLean Delmo Bentleys

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue over $200m)

  • Arup tickv2
  • Beca (Beca Ltd New Zealand)
  • Coffey
  • Golder Associates

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue $50m to $200m)

  • Aurecon NZ
  • Beca (Beca Pty Australia)
  • Douglas Partners
  • Wood & Grieve Engineers tickv2

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue under $50m)

  • Harrison Grierson
  • pitt&sherry tickv2

Best law firm (revenue over $200m)

  • Ashurst
  • Herbert Smith Freehills tickv2
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Minter Ellison

Best management consulting firm

  • KPMG
  • Nous Group tickv2
  • PwC

Best law firm (revenue $50m to $200m)

  • Baker & McKenzie
  • DLA Piper
  • HopgoodGanim tickv2
  • Thomson Geer

Best law firm (revenue under $50m)

  • Coleman Greig Lawyers
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Greenwoods & Freehills tickv2
  • McInnes Wilson
  • Wotton + Kearney

The Market Leader Award is for the firm most seen as being a leading firm and is a measure of brand strength.

Market leader

  • Beca tickv2
  • Ernst & Young
  • KPMG
  • PwC

 

The Specialist Awards: These awards are rated by clients in specialised areas and firms in all professions are eligible.

 

Best ASX Top 100 provider

  • DLA Piper
  • Jacobs tickv2
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • PwC

Best C-Suite provider

  • Accru Chartered Accountants tickv2
  • Beca
  • Coleman Greig
  • gadens

Best tax provider

  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Greenwoods & Freehills tickv2
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • RSM Bird Cameron

 

The Sector Awards: These awards are rated by clients that work in specific industry and firms in all professions are eligible.

 

Best construction & infrastructure sector provider

  • Aurecon
  • Coffey tickv2
  • Golder Associates
  • PwC

Best finance & insurance sector provider

  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Lander & Rogers
  • PPB Advisory
  • Thomson Geer tickv2

Best government & community sector provider

  • Ashurst
  • DLA Piper tickv2
  • gadens
  • Harrison Grierson

Best power & utilities sector provider

  • Beca tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Jacobs
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Best manufacturing sector provider

  • Ashurst
  • BDO tickv2
  • Coleman Greig
  • PwC

Best primary industry sector provider

  • Ashurst
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Jacobs
  • King & Wood Mallesons tickv2

Best professional services sector provider

  • Beca tickv2
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Douglas Partners
  • Hall & Wilcox

Best property sector provider

  • Beca tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Minter Ellison

 

The Regional Awards: These awards are rated by clients in different states and firms in all professions are eligible.

 

Best Australian Capital Territory firm

  • Ashurst
  • KPMG tickv2
  • Minter Ellison
  • PwC

Best South Australia firm

  • BDO
  • Golder Associates
  • Jacobs
  • PwC tickv2

Best New Zealand firm

  • Aurecon
  • Beca tickv2
  • Harrison Grierson
  • MWH

Best New South Wales firm

  • Coffey
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • HLB Mann Judd tickv2
  • Wotton + Kearney

Best Victoria firm

  • Douglas Partners
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • McLean Delmo Bentleys
  • Nous Group tickv2

Best Queensland firm

  • Coffey tickv2
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • HopgoodGanim

Best Western Australia firm

  • Ashurst
  • gadens
  • KPMG
  • Wood & Grieve Engineers tickv2

 

The Practitioner Awards: These awards are rating the most client focused practitioners in each profession.

 

 

Most client focused accountant

  • Glyn O’Brien (BDO)
  • Graeme Jennings (Accru Chartered Accountants) tickv2
  • John Thynne (Vincents Chartered Accountants)
  • Sean Hill (KPMG)

 

 

Most client focused management consultant 

  • Peter Ball (KPMG)
  • Zac Ashkanasy (Nous Group) tickv2

 

 

Most client focused consulting engineer

  • Bruce Neville (Beca)
  • Craig Stevenson (Aurecon)
  • Grant Holman (Wood & Grieve Engineers) tickv2
  • Richard Douch (Beca)

 

 

Most client focused lawyer

  • Marc Romaldi (Kain C+C)
  • Mark Woolley (McInnes Wilson) tickv2
  • Quentin Digby (Herbert Smith Freehills)
  • Sonia Millen (Herbert Smith Freehills)