2020 Client Choice Awards Winners

beaton thanks all of our Principal, Major, Award Category, Media, Research and Association partners for their help throughout Client Choice Awards 2020.

We congratulate the winning and finalist firms and practitioners listed below.

Accounting & Consulting Services

Best Accounting & Consulting Services Firm
(<$30m revenue)

R J Sanderson & Associates

Finalists

Allan Hall Business Advisors | Allworths Chartered Accountants | Lucas & Co Chartered Accountants | Propeller Advisory | Tilenni Stiles & Associates

Best Accounting & Consulting Services Firm
($30-$50m revenue)

Accru

Finalists

Vincents

Best Accounting & Consulting Services Firm
($50-$200m revenue)

HLB Mann Judd

Finalists

McGrathNicol
ShineWing

Best Accounting & Consulting Services Firm
(>$200m revenue)

RSM

Finalists

BDO
Grant Thornton

Accounting & Consulting Services Specialists

Best Auditing Firm
 
(<$30m revenue)

Allan Hall Business Advisors

Best Business Advice Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Tilenni Stiles & Associates

Best Financial Planning Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Allworths Chartered Accountants

Best Tax Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Propeller Advisory

Built Environment

Best Built Environment Firm (<$30m revenue)

Planix Projects

Finalists

Archi-QS | ArtMade Architects | AT&L | EDP Consultants | GML Heritage | IMPACT | Marshall Day Acoustics

Best Built Environment Firm ($30-$50m revenue)

GTA Consultants

Finalists

Babbage
Holmes Consulting

Best Built Environment Firm ($50-$200m revenue)

Douglas Partners

Finalists

APP Corporation
Harrison Grierson
Tonkin + Taylor

Best Built Environment Firm (>$200m revenue)

SMEC

Finalists

Beca
Golder
Stantec

Built Environment Specialists

Best Acoustical Consulting Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Marshall Day Acoustics

Best Architecture Firm
(<$30m revenue)

ArtMade Architects

Best Consulting Engineering Firm
(<$30m revenue)

AT&L

Best Environmental Firm
(<$30m revenue)

EDP Consultants

Best Heritage Consulting Firm
(<$30m revenue)

GML Heritage

Best Project Management Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Planix Projects

Best Quantity Surveying Firm
 
(<$30m revenue)

Archi-QS

Best Traffic & Transport Consulting Firm
(<$30m revenue)

IMPACT

Law & Related Services

Best Law & Related Services Firm
(<$30m revenue)

New South Lawyers

Finalists

Buchanan Law Firm | D’Angelo Legal | Heathfield Grosvenor Lawyers | Legalite | O’Reilly Workplace Law | The Fold Legal

Best Law & Related Services Firm ($30-$50m revenue)

McInnes Wilson

Finalists

Cooper Grace Ward
DLA Piper (NZ)
Russell Kennedy

Best Law & Related Services Firm ($50-$200m revenue)

Belly Gully and Buddle Findlay

Finalists

Chapman Tripp
Hall & Wilcox
Lander & Rogers

Best Law & Related Services Firm
(>$200m revenue)

Gilbert + Tobin

Finalists

Allens
K&L Gates
King & Wood Mallesons

Law & Related Services Specialists

Best Banking & Finance Firm
(<$30m revenue)

The Fold Legal

Best Commercial & Business Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Buchanan Law Firm

Best Conveyancing Firm
(<$30m revenue)

bytherules Conveyancing

Finalists

Brown & Brown Conveyancing

Best Criminal Law Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Korn MacDougall Legal

Best Dispute Resolution & Litigation Firm
(<$30m revenue)

New South Lawyers

Best Employment & Industrial Firm
 
(<$30m revenue)

O’Reilly Workplace Law

Best Property & Planning Firm
 
(<$30m revenue)

New South Lawyers

Specialist IP & Related Services

Best Specialist IP & Related Services Firm (<$20m revenue)

Michael Buck IP

Finalists

Madderns Patent & Trademark Attorneys

Best Specialist IP & Related Services Firm (>$20m revenue)

FB Rice

Finalists

Griffith Hack
Shelston IP
Wrays

Practitioner Awards

Best Accountant
 
 

Litsa Christodulou (HLB Mann Judd)

Finalists

Brendan Balasekeran (BDO)
David Gibson (Grant Thornton)
Angus Smith (RSM)

Best Built Environment Consultant

Phil Peet (Stantec)

Finalists

Thomas Chisholm (Aurecon)
Jorge Martinez (Beca)
Ian Pitcher (AECOM)

Best Lawyer
 
 

Gina Cass-Gottlieb (Gilbert + Tobin)

Finalists

Aaron Bourke (King & Wood Mallesons)
Megan Calder (Piper Alderman)
Christian Mooney (Lander & Rogers)

Best IP Specialist

Andreas Hartmann (Griffith Hack)

Finalists

Sean McManis (Shelston IP)
Connie Merlino (FB Rice)
Ian Rourke (FB Rice)

Overall Awards

Best Professional Services Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Planix Projects

Best Professional Services Firm
($30-$50m revenue)

Accru

Best Professional Services Firm
($50-$200m revenue)

Belly Gully and Buddle Findlay

Best Professional Services Firm
(>$200m revenue)

SMEC

Best Professional


Litsa Christodulou (HLB Mann Judd)

Industry Awards

Best provider to Construction & Infrastructure

SMEC

Finalists

Douglas Partners
Golder

Best provider to Financial & Insurance Services

Hall & Wilcox

Finalists

Bell Gully
K&L Gates

Best provider to Government & Community

Buddle Findlay

Finalists

Golder
HLB Mann Judd

Best provider to Mining, Oil & Gas

Gilbert + Tobin

Finalists

Clayton Utz
Herbert Smith Freehills

Best provider to Power & Utilities

Beca

Finalists

Allens
GHD

Best provider to Property

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Finalists

Douglas Partners
Herbert Smith Freehills

Innovation Awards

Most Innovative Firm
 

Gilbert + Tobin

Finalists

HLB Mann Judd
RSM
ShineWing

Professional Services Startup of the Year

Anika Legal

Finalists

FamilyProperty
Josef
Nuwaru
Remote Expert

Special Awards

Most Improved Net Promoter Score®

SMEC

Finalists

Buddle Findlay
Gilbert + Tobin
Russell Kennedy

Best Value Firm
 

Accru

Finalists

Bell Gully
Douglas Partners
RSM

Want to take part in Client Choice Awards 2021?

To enrol your firm in Client Choice Awards 2021 just click the ‘ENTER NOW’ button.

Simply select your firm’s profession and size, read through what’s involved then complete the short entry form.