CCA Winners

2021 Client Choice Awards Winners

We congratulate the winning and finalist firms and practitioners listed below.

beaton is excited to announce the Client Choice Festival 2021, a celebration of excellence and thought leadership in professional services. All firms are invited to participate in this online conference.

Early bird discounted tickets are available now until 13th April. Secure a spot for you and your team!

Accounting & Consulting Services

FeeSynergy logo
CAANZ logo

Best Accounting & Consulting Services Firm
(<$30m revenue)

AIM S Australia

AIM S Australia

Finalists

Alexander Spencer
Allworths Chartered Accountants
BNR Business Accountants
Elevate Accounting
Lucas & Co Chartered Accountants
Tilenni Stiles + Associates

Best Accounting & Consulting Services Firm
($30-$50m revenue)

Accru

Accru

Finalists

Crowe Horwath
Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Vincents

Best Accounting & Consulting Services Firm
($50-$200m revenue)

HLB Mann Judd

HLB Mann Judd

Finalists

BDO NZ
McGrathNicol
PKF
ShineWing

Best Accounting & Consulting Services Firm
(>$200m revenue)

RSM

RSM

Finalists

BDO AU
Grant Thornton
KPMG NZ
PwC NZ

Accounting & Consulting Services Specialists

Accountancy Insurance

Best Auditing Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Allworths Chartered Accountants

Allworths Chartered Accountants

Best Business Advice Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Elevate Accounting

Elevate Accounting

Best Financial Planning Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Tilenni Stiles & Associates

Tilenni Stiles & Associates

Best Management Consulting Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Elevate Accounting

Elevate Accounting

Best Payroll Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Elevate Accounting

Elevate Accounting

Best Self Managed Super Fund Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Alexander Spencer

Alexander Spencer

Best Tax Firm
(<$30m revenue)

AIM S Australia

AIM S Australia

Built & Natural Environment Consulting

Consult Australia

Best Best Built & Natural Environment Consulting Firm (<$30m revenue)

ArtMade Architects

ArtMade Architects

Finalists

Biosphere Environmental Consultants
EDP Consultants
Lawson Surveys
Washington Brown

Best Best Built & Natural Environment Consulting Firm ($30-$50m revenue)

Ethos Urban

ETHOS URBAN

Finalists

GTA Consultants
Holmes Consulting
Pattle Delamore Partners

Best Best Built & Natural Environment Consulting Firm ($50-$200m revenue)

Urbis

Urbis

Finalists

Douglas Partners
HASSELL
Tonkin + Taylor

Best Best Built & Natural Environment Consulting Firm (>$200m revenue)

Golder

Golder

Finalists

Beca
Coffey
Mott MacDonald
Stantec

Built & Natural Environment Consulting Specialists

Deltek logo
Management for Design

Best Acoustical Consulting Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Resonate Consultants

Resonate Consultants

Best Architecture Firm
(<$30m revenue)

ArtMade Architects

ArtMade Architects

Best Consulting Engineering Firm
(<$30m revenue)

AT&L Associates

AT&L Associates

Best Consulting Surveying Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Lawson Surveys

Lawson Surveys

Best Environmental Firm
(<$30m revenue)

4Pillars Environmental Consulting

4Pillars Environmental Consulting

Best Heritage Consulting Firm
(<$30m revenue)

GML Heritage Group

GML Heritage Group

Best Planning Firm
(<$30m revenue)

SGS Economics and Planning

SGS Economics and Planning

Best Project Management Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Planix Projects

Planix Projects

Best Quantity Surveying Firm
(<$30m revenue)

MCG Quantity Surveyors

MCG Quantity Surveyors

Best Traffic & Transport Consulting Firm
(<$30m revenue)

IMPACT

IMPACT

Law & Related Services

College of Law logo
ALPMA logo

Best Law & Related Services Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Varga Lawyers

Varga Lawyers

Finalists

AJ & Co Lawyers
Cudmore Legal
Equitas Lawyers
The Fold
Marino Law
Melbourne Law Studio

Best Law & Related Services Firm ($30-$50m revenue)

DLA Piper NZ

DLA Piper NZ

Finalists

Cooper Grace Ward
Russell Kennedy

Best Law & Related Services Firm ($50-$200m revenue)

Johnson Winter & Slattery

Johnson Winter & Slattery

Finalists

Dentons
Lander & Rogers
Maddocks
Piper Alderman

Best Law & Related Services Firm
(>$200m revenue)

Allens

Allens

Finalists

Ashurst
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons

Law & Related Services Specialists

LEAP logo
Legally Yours logo

Best Commercial & Business Law Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Marino Law

Marino Law

Best Dispute Resolution & Litigation Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Equitas Lawyers

Equitas Lawyers

Best Immigration Law Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Equitas Lawyers

Equitas Lawyers

Best Insurance Law Firm
(<$30m revenue)

The Fold

The Fold

Best Wills & Estates Law Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Cudmore Legal

Cudmore Legal

Best Conveyancing Firm
(<$30m revenue)

Genuine Conveyancing

Genuine Conveyancing

Finalists

Brown & Brown Conveyancing
Bytherules Conveyancing
EB Conveyancing

Specialist IP & Related Services

Best Specialist IP & Related Services Firm (<$20m revenue)

Michael Buck IP

Michael Buck IP

Finalists

SunnIP

Best Specialist IP & Related Services Firm (>$20m revenue)

FB Rice Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

FB Rice and Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Finalists

Griffith Hack

Practitioner Awards

Bombora logo
Australian Council of Professions

Best Accountant


HLB Mann Judd RSM

Litsa Christodulou (HLB Mann Judd) and Angus Smith (RSM)

Finalists

Chris Dexter (ShineWing Australia)
Darren Scammell (Grant Thornton)

Best Built & Natural Environment Consultant

Stantec

John Lucchetti (Stantec)

Finalists

Sarah Alper (Aurecon)
Chris Purchas (Tonkin + Taylor)
Amanda Ring (SJB Planning)

Best IP Specialist


FB Rice

Dr Brittany Howard (FB Rice)

Finalists

Rachel Hooke (FB Rice)
Dr Matthew Overett (Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick)
Nicola Scheepers (Griffith Hack)

Best Lawyer

Buddle Findlay

Paul Farrugia (Buddle Findlay)

Finalists

Martin Coleman (Ashurst)
James Darcy (Allens)
Linda Tapiolas (Cooper Grace Ward)

Overall Awards

Best Professional Services Firm
(<$30m revenue)

ArtMade Architects

ArtMade Architects

Best Professional Services Firm
($30-$50m revenue)

Accru

Accru

Best Professional Services Firm
($50-$200m revenue)

HLB Mann Judd

HLB Mann Judd

Best Professional Services Firm
(>$200m revenue)

Golder RSM

Golder and RSM

Best Professional


Buddle Findlay

Paul Farrugia (Buddle Findlay)

Industry Awards

SCD Advisory logo
Governance Institute of Australia logo

Best Provider to Construction & Infrastructure

Coffey Golder

Coffey and Golder

Finalists

Douglas Partners
SMEC
Tonkin + Taylor

Best Provider to Financial & Insurance Services

Grant Thornton

Grant Thornton

Finalists

DLA Piper NZ
Hall & Wilcox
Lander & Rogers

Best Provider to Government & Community

Douglas Partners

Douglas Partners

Finalists

Buddle Findlay
Gilbert + Tobin
Golder
HLB Mann Judd

Best Provider to Mining, Oil & Gas

Herbert Smith Freehills

Herbert Smith Freehills

Finalists

Allens
BDO AU
GHD

Best Provider to Power & Utilities

Clayton Utz

Clayton Utz

Finalists

Beca
GHD
Herbert Smith Freehills

Best Provider to Property

Douglas Partners

Douglas Partners

Finalists

Herbert Smith Freehills
Stantec
Urbis

CX Awards

CXINLAW logo
ICON logo

Best CX Firm: Accounting & Consulting Services

Accru

Accru

Finalists

HLB Mann Judd
RSM

Best CX Firm: Built & Natural Environment Consulting

SJB Planning

SJB Planning

Finalists

Donald Cant Watts Corke
ETHOS URBAN
GTA Consultants

Best CX Firm: Law & Related Services
 

DLA Piper NZ

DLA Piper NZ

Finalists

Anthony Harper
Johnson Winter & Slattery
Lander & Rogers
Piper Alderman

Best CX Firm: Specialist IP & Related Services

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Finalists

FB Rice
Griffith Hack

Innovation Awards

Most Innovative Accounting & Consulting Services Firm

Accru

Accru

Finalists

HLB Mann Judd
McGrathNicol
ShineWing Australia

Most Innovative Built & Natural Environment Consulting Firm

Ethos Urban

ETHOS URBAN

Finalists

Cox Architecture
HASSELL
Urbis

Most Innovative Law & Related Services Firm
 

Gilbert + Tobin

Gilbert + Tobin

Finalists

DLA Piper NZ
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Piper Alderman
Russell Kennedy

Most Innovative Specialist IP & Related Services Firm

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Finalists

AJ Park
Spruson & Ferguson