2016 Client Choice Awards Finalists and Winners

Best professional services firm (revenue under $50m)

Allan Hall Business Advisors

Best professional services firm (revenue over $50m to $200m)

Tonkin & Taylor
Lander & Rogers

Best professional services firm (revenue over $200m)

King & Wood Mallesons

Best professional

Martin Jones
Quentin Digby

The Professions Awards: These awards identify the highest performing firms within each professions.

Best accounting firm (revenue under $50m)

  • Allan Hall Business Advisors tickv2
  • Accru
  • Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Vincents

Best accounting firm (revenue $50m to $500m)

  • HLB Mann Judd tickv2
  • McGrathNicol
  • RSM
  • William Buck
  • Pitcher Partners

Best accounting firm (revenue over $500m)

  • KPMG tickv2
  • PwC
  • Deloitte

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue under $50m)

  • GTA Consultants tickv2
  • pitt&sherry
  • Energetics
  • Golder Associates

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue $50m to $200m)

  • Tonkin & Taylor tickv2
  • Douglas Partners
  • Wood & Grieve
  • Aurecon NZ

Best consulting engineering Firm (revenue over $200m)

  • Golder Associates tickv2
  • Arup
  • WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff

Best law firm (revenue under $50m)

  • Kemp Strang tickv2
  • Wotton + Kearney
  • Russell Kennedy
  • Cooper Grace Ward

Best management consulting firm

  • KPMG tickv2
  • Grant Thornton
  • Nous Group

Best law firm (revenue $50m to $200m)

  • Lander & Rogers tickv2
  • Thomson Geer
  • Maddocks
  • HopgoodGanim

Best law firm (revenue over $200m)

  • King & Wood Mallesons tickv2
  • Allens
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Minter Ellison

The Market Leader Award is for the firm most seen as being a leading firm and is a measure of brand strength.

Market leader in Australia

  • PwC tickv2
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • McKinsey & Company

Market leader in New Zealand

  • PwC tickv2
  • Beca
  • Chapman Tripp

 

The Specialist Awards: These awards are rated by clients in specialised areas and firms in all professions are eligible.

 

Niche firm Leader

  • Griffith Hack tickv2
  • Energetics tickv2
  • FB Rice

 

The Sector Awards: These awards are rated by clients that work in specific industry and firms in all professions are eligible.

 

Best provider to construction & infrastructure

  • Golder Associates tickv2
  • Douglas Partners
  • WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff

Best provider to finance & insurance services

  • King & Wood Mallesons tickv2
  • KPMG
  • Gilbert + Tobin

Best provider to government & community

  • Tonkin & Taylor tickv2
  • Maddocks
  • WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff

Best provider to manufacturing, wholesaling & retail

  • BDO tickv2
  • PwC
  • Ernst & Young

Best provider to property

  • Wood & Grieve tickv2
  • Douglas Partners
  • Norman Disney & Young

Best provider to power & utilities

  • Aurecon tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Best provider to primary industry

  • Crowe Horwath tickv2
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Allens

 

The Regional Awards: These awards are rated by clients in different states and firms in all professions are eligible.

 

Best Australian Capital Territory firm

  • Clayton Utz tickv2
  • Ashurst


Best Queensland firm

  • HopgoodGanim tickv2
  • Vincents
  • McCullough Robertson

Best Western Australia firm

  • Golder Associates tickv2
  • Wood & Grieve
  • RSM

Best New South Wales firm

  • HLB Mann Judd tickv2
  • Deloitte
  • Douglas Partners

Best South Australia firm

  • Aurecon tickv2
  • William Buck

Best New Zealand firm

  • Tonkin & Taylor tickv2
  • Golder Associates
  • Aurecon

Best Victoria firm

  • Golder Associates tickv2
  • Wood & Grieve
  • Pitcher Partners

 

The Practitioner Awards: These awards are rating the most client focused practitioners in each profession.

 

 

Most client focused accountant

  • Martin Jones tickv2
  • Mark Thompson
  • Andrew Dickinson
  • Glyn O’Brien
  • Scott Farrell

 

Most client focused management consultant 

  • Debbie Wiggan
  • Ben Gilbertson tickv2
  • Rob Ashley
  • Leanne Issko

 

Most client focused consulting engineer

  • Brent Thomas tickv2
  • Ben Lyons
  • Craig Stevenson
  • Ian Gordon
  • John Bambino
  • Matthew Lee

 

Most client focused lawyer

  • Quentin Digby tickv2
  • Jennie Mansfield
  • Karla Fraser
  • Derek Humphery-Smith